You have no items in your shopping cart.
The Timeless Nowhere
Label | Rune Grammofon – RLP3210 |
Format | Box Set, Album, Limited Edition 4 x Vinyl, LP, Album 2 x CD, Album |
Barcode | 7033660032107 |
Country | Norway |
Released | 01 Nov 2019 |
Genre | Electronic, Jazz, Classical |
Style | Ambient, Experimental, Avant-garde Jazz, Contemporary Jazz, Free Jazz, Free Improvisation, Abstract, Future Jazz |
Towards Language - Live At Punkt | |||
1A1 | Traces Of Words | ||
1A2 | Aspirations | ||
1A3 | Patient Zero | ||
1A4 | Towards Language | ||
1A4 | Guarded | ||
1A5 | Groundswell | ||
1B1 | Turf War | ||
1B2 | Vivification | ||
1B3 | Biding Time | ||
1B4 | Paridae | ||
Acousmograph | |||
2A1 | Shadow Lines | ||
2A2 | Prelude Unfolding | ||
2A3 | Pathless Forest | ||
2A4 | Cinématique Graphique | ||
2A5 | Port Of Call | ||
2A6 | Monochrome Garden | ||
2B1 | The Timeless Nowhere | ||
2B2 | Chamber Calibration | ||
2B3 | Embracing Life Of Solitude | ||
2B4 | Dimly Lit Frescoes | ||
2B5 | Point Of Departure | ||
Captured Under Mountainsides | |||
3A1 | Amazed By Its Beauty | ||
3A2 | From A Distance | ||
3A3 | Fog And Light | ||
3A4 | Traces, Marks And Imprints Of Time | ||
3A5 | Abandoned Schoolhouse | ||
3A6 | Valley Echolocation | ||
3A7 | The Storyteller | ||
3B1 | The Painter, The Poet And The Past | ||
3B2 | Bedehus - House Of Prayer | ||
3B3 | Tún - Old Remains Of Settlememt | ||
3B4 | Water Inscriptions | ||
3B5 | Tilia Cordata | ||
Cryosphere | |||
4A1 | Origin | ||
4A2 | Perfectly Diffuse | ||
4A3 | Subsurface | ||
4A4 | Radiative | ||
4A5 | Eating Stars | ||
4B1 | Intoku | ||
4B2 | Levitation | ||
4B3 | Aerial | ||
4B4 | Myosis | ||
Towards Language - Live At Punkt | |||
1-1 | Traces Of Words | ||
1-2 | Aspirations | ||
1-3 | Patient Zero | ||
1-4 | Towards Language | ||
1-5 | Guarded | ||
1-6 | Groundswell | ||
1-7 | Turf War | ||
1-8 | Vivification | ||
1-9 | Biding Time | ||
1-10 | Paridae | ||
Acousmograph | |||
1-11 | Shadow Lines | ||
1-12 | Prelude Unfolding | ||
1-13 | Pathless Forest | ||
1-14 | Cinématique Graphique | ||
1-15 | Port Of Call | ||
1-16 | Monochrome Garden | ||
1-17 | The Timeless Nowhere | ||
1-18 | Chamber Calibration | ||
1-19 | Embracing Life Of Solitude | ||
1-20 | Dimly Lit Frescoes | ||
1-21 | Point Of Departure | ||
Captured Under Mountainside | |||
2-1 | Amazed By Its Beauty | ||
2-2 | From A Distance | ||
2-3 | Fog And Light | ||
2-4 | Traces, Marks And Imprints Of Time | ||
2-5 | Abandoned Schoolhouse | ||
2-6 | Valley Echolocation | ||
2-7 | The Storyteller | ||
2-8 | The Painter, The Poet And The Past | ||
2-9 | Bedhus - House Of Prayer | ||
2-10 | Tún - Old Remains Of Settlememt | ||
2-11 | Water Inscriptions | ||
2-12 | Tilia Cordata | ||
Cryoshpere | |||
2-13 | Origin | ||
2-14 | Perfectly Diffuse | ||
2-15 | Subsurface | ||
2-16 | Radiative | ||
2-17 | Eating Stars | ||
2-18 | Intoku | ||
2-19 | Levitation | ||
2-20 | Aerial | ||
2-21 | Myosis |
Bass – Skúli Sverrisson (3B3)
Bass Drum [Grand Cassa] – Ingar Zach (4A1 to 4B4)
Beats – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Celesta [Celeste] – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Co-producer – Arve Henriksen (4A1 to 4B4)
Cymbal – Ingar Zach (4A1 to 4B4)
Cymbal [Cymbals] – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Djembe – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Drum [Hand Drum] – Audun Kleive (4B2)
Drums – Audun Kleive (4A1)
Electronics – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 4B4)
Engineer [Monitor Engineer] – Ruben Lervåg (1A1 to 1B4)
Engineer [Recording Engineer] – Johnny Skalleberg (1A1 to 1B4)
Engineer [Sound Engineer] – Arnaud Mercier (1A1 to 1B4)
Field Recording – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Guitar – Eivind Aarset (1A1 to 1B4, 4B4)
Guitar – Hilmar Jensson (3B3)
Harmonium – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Keyboards – Erik Honoré (3B1)
Lacquer Cut By – KR
Liner Notes – John Potter
Mastered By – Helge Sten
Mixed By – Erik Honoré (1A1 to 1B4)
Organ – Arve Henriksen (3A1 to 3B5)
Percussion – Audun Kleive (4A5, 4B4)
Percussion – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Percussion [Additional Percussion Sounds] – Filip Friman-Henriksen (3B4)
Percussion [Additional Percussion Sounds] – Max Friman-Henriksen (3B4)
Percussion [Objects, Brushes And Water Percussion] – Ingar Zach (4A1 to 4B4)
Piano – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 3B5)
Producer, Mixed By – Arve Henriksen (3A1 to 3A7, 3B2, 3B4, 3B5)
Producer, Mixed By – Birgir Jón Birgisson (3B3)
Producer, Mixed By – Erik Honoré (3B1)
Producer, Mixed By – Jan Bang (3B1, 3B5)
Producer, Mixed By – Sverrisson (3B3)
Programmed By [Programming And Treatments] – Kristian Isachsen (4A3, 4A4)
Programmed By [Programming] – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Programmed By [String Programming] – Walter Laureti (4B4)
Recorded By, Producer, Mixed By – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Sampler – Jan Bang (1A1 to 1B4, 4A1 to 4B4)
Sampler [Live Sampling] – Erik Honoré (1A1 to 1B4)
Sampler [Live Sampling] – Jan Bang (1A1 to 1B4, 3B1, 3B5, 4A1 to 4B4)
Shaker [Shakers] – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Sleeve, Design – Kim Hiorthøy
Sounds – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Sounds [Treatments] – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Sounds [Treatments] – Walter Laureti (4B1)
Synthesizer – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 4B4)
Synthesizer – Erik Honoré (1A1 to 1B4)
Synthesizer – Walter Laureti (4A4, 4B1)
Trumpet – Arve Henriksen
Vocals – Arve Henriksen
Bass Drum [Grand Cassa] – Ingar Zach (4A1 to 4B4)
Beats – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Celesta [Celeste] – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Co-producer – Arve Henriksen (4A1 to 4B4)
Cymbal – Ingar Zach (4A1 to 4B4)
Cymbal [Cymbals] – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Djembe – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Drum [Hand Drum] – Audun Kleive (4B2)
Drums – Audun Kleive (4A1)
Electronics – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 4B4)
Engineer [Monitor Engineer] – Ruben Lervåg (1A1 to 1B4)
Engineer [Recording Engineer] – Johnny Skalleberg (1A1 to 1B4)
Engineer [Sound Engineer] – Arnaud Mercier (1A1 to 1B4)
Field Recording – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Guitar – Eivind Aarset (1A1 to 1B4, 4B4)
Guitar – Hilmar Jensson (3B3)
Harmonium – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Keyboards – Erik Honoré (3B1)
Lacquer Cut By – KR
Liner Notes – John Potter
Mastered By – Helge Sten
Mixed By – Erik Honoré (1A1 to 1B4)
Organ – Arve Henriksen (3A1 to 3B5)
Percussion – Audun Kleive (4A5, 4B4)
Percussion – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Percussion [Additional Percussion Sounds] – Filip Friman-Henriksen (3B4)
Percussion [Additional Percussion Sounds] – Max Friman-Henriksen (3B4)
Percussion [Objects, Brushes And Water Percussion] – Ingar Zach (4A1 to 4B4)
Piano – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 3B5)
Producer, Mixed By – Arve Henriksen (3A1 to 3A7, 3B2, 3B4, 3B5)
Producer, Mixed By – Birgir Jón Birgisson (3B3)
Producer, Mixed By – Erik Honoré (3B1)
Producer, Mixed By – Jan Bang (3B1, 3B5)
Producer, Mixed By – Sverrisson (3B3)
Programmed By [Programming And Treatments] – Kristian Isachsen (4A3, 4A4)
Programmed By [Programming] – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Programmed By [String Programming] – Walter Laureti (4B4)
Recorded By, Producer, Mixed By – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Sampler – Jan Bang (1A1 to 1B4, 4A1 to 4B4)
Sampler [Live Sampling] – Erik Honoré (1A1 to 1B4)
Sampler [Live Sampling] – Jan Bang (1A1 to 1B4, 3B1, 3B5, 4A1 to 4B4)
Shaker [Shakers] – Helge Norbakken (4A1 to 4B4)
Sleeve, Design – Kim Hiorthøy
Sounds – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 2B5)
Sounds [Treatments] – Jan Bang (4A1 to 4B4)
Sounds [Treatments] – Walter Laureti (4B1)
Synthesizer – Arve Henriksen (2A1 to 4B4)
Synthesizer – Erik Honoré (1A1 to 1B4)
Synthesizer – Walter Laureti (4A4, 4B1)
Trumpet – Arve Henriksen
Vocals – Arve Henriksen
”The Timeless Nowhere” consists of 42 tracks distributed across 4 individual albums, each with stunning artwork by Kim Hiorthøy and assembled in a sturdy slipcase. ”Towards Language - Live at Punkt” has previously only been available for streaming and downloads, while the 3 other albums consist of brand new material as well as previously unreleased selections from the past 10 years, carefully assembled by Arve into albums that could have been released separately"
CDs are the digitalised versions of the four LPs.
CDs are the digitalised versions of the four LPs.
Barcode – 7033660032107
Matrix / Runout (Side 1A) – I↾ BJ80067-01 A1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 1B) – I↾ BJ80067-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 2A) – BJ80069-01 A2 KR IS
Matrix / Runout (Side 2B) – I↾ BJ80069-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 3A) – VI BJ80070-01 A1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 3B) – VI BJ80070-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 4A) – I↾ BJ80071-01 A1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 4C) – I↾ BJ80071-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (CD1) – AJ85203-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Matrix / Runout (CD2) – AJ85230-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mastering SID Code – IFPI L576
Mould SID Code – IFPI 9701
Mould SID Code – IFPI 9708
Matrix / Runout (Side 1A) – I↾ BJ80067-01 A1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 1B) – I↾ BJ80067-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 2A) – BJ80069-01 A2 KR IS
Matrix / Runout (Side 2B) – I↾ BJ80069-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 3A) – VI BJ80070-01 A1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 3B) – VI BJ80070-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 4A) – I↾ BJ80071-01 A1 KR
Matrix / Runout (Side 4C) – I↾ BJ80071-01 B1 KR
Matrix / Runout (CD1) – AJ85203-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Matrix / Runout (CD2) – AJ85230-01 manufactured by optimal media GmbH
Mastering SID Code – IFPI L576
Mould SID Code – IFPI 9701
Mould SID Code – IFPI 9708